Verified Nov 2026
Electronics & Software
·

Padua, Veneto
·
Since 1953
SIT S.p.A., also known as the SIT Group, is an Italian manufacturer of smart climate control and consumption measurement products, headquartered in Padua, Veneto. Founded in 1953, it employs roughly 1,000 to 5,000 people and reports an estimated revenue band of $250 to $500 million. The company serves the automotive, electronics, and industrial equipment industries, and holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications. In August 2026 it reported a return to profit and reduced debt, with revenue of about 150 million euros.
SIT at a glance
Revenue
$250-500M
Est. band
Employees
1,000-5,000
Founded
1953
Headquarters
Padua, Veneto
Certifications
ISO 14001 · ISO 9001
Import activity
2219
Industries
Automotive
Electronics
Industrial Equipment
Sourcing and import activity
From US customs bill-of-lading records
US sea imports
2219
Named foreign suppliers
50
Top origins
Italy · Spain · Portugal · Germany

Shared foreign counterparties do not establish that these companies buy from SIT.
What this tells a buyer
The company announced a 480,000-unit H2READY smart meter contract with Italgas on July 2, 2026, according to its own website.
SIT holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications and operates production sites and R&D centers across several regions, including Australia, China, and Brasov, Romania.
The company is privately held, and in March 2026 it announced a 100 million euro smart gas meter supply deal in the Netherlands.
Source: US customs bill-of-lading records and public filings · Last verified Nov 05, 2026
STABILITY SIGNALS
Established & active
73 years in operation (founded 1953).
Holds ISO 14001, ISO 9001 certification(s) per public sources.
Overview
SIT S.p.A., also known as the SIT Group, is an Italian manufacturer of smart climate control and consumption measurement products, headquartered in Padua, Veneto. Founded in 1953, it employs roughly 1,000 to 5,000 people and reports an estimated revenue band of $250 to $500 million. The company serves the automotive, electronics, and industrial equipment industries, and holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications. In August 2026 it reported a return to profit and reduced debt, with revenue of about 150 million euros.
At a glance
Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
Founded | 1953 |
Headquarters | Padua, Veneto |
Employees | 1,000-5,000 |
Revenue | $250-500M (estimated) |
Primary capability | Electronics & Software |
Certifications | ISO 14001 · ISO 9001 |
What SIT makes
SIT holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications and operates production sites and R&D centers across several regions, including Australia, China, and Brasov, Romania.
Products and capabilities described on the company's own site include Emissions (source: sitgroup.it).
Certifications
SIT is associated with the following certifications in public sources. Confirm the certified scope for the specific plant producing your part:
ISO 14001 — sitgroup.it
ISO 9001 — sitgroup.it
Trade and customs footprint
The company announced a 480,000-unit H2READY smart meter contract with Italgas on July 2, 2026, according to its own website. US customs bill-of-lading records list 2219 inbound shipments across 50 foreign suppliers, with top origins including Italy · Spain · Portugal · Germany.
Latest developments
2026-11-04 — SIT, de' Stefani: mercato più debole delle attese, concentrati su protezione della redditività | Teleborsa.it (teleborsa.it)
2026-08-06 — Sit in utile e riduce il debito, ricavi a quota 150 milioni | il Nord Est (ilnordest.it)
2026-07-29 — SONEXOS AND SIT PARTNER ON LOW-NOISE COOLING SOLUTIONS FOR DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE - Sit (sitgroup.it)
2026-07-02 — SIT AWARDED ITALGAS CONTRACT FOR 480,000 H2READY METERS - Sit (sitgroup.it)
2026-03-10 — SIT, MAXI-COMMESSA NEI PAESI BASSI METERSIT FORNIRÀ GAS SMART METER PER 100 MILIONI DI EURO - Sit (sitgroup.it)
2026-03-10 — A 100 million order for SIT in the Netherlands - Il Sole 24 ORE (ilsole24ore.com)
Facilities
SIT is headquartered in Padua, Veneto. Public sources also reference these locations:
Australia — sitgroup.it
China — sitgroup.it
Brasov, Romania — sitgroup.it
Company details
The company is privately held, and in March 2026 it announced a 100 million euro smart gas meter supply deal in the Netherlands. SIT was founded in 1953, has an estimated 1,000-5,000 employees, and is headquartered in Padua, Veneto. On the LightSource stability read it is rated "Established & active": 73 years in operation (founded 1953). Holds ISO 14001, ISO 9001 certification(s) per public sources.
Frequently asked questions
What does SIT make?
SIT S.p.A., also known as the SIT Group, is an Italian manufacturer of smart climate control and consumption measurement products, headquartered in Padua, Veneto. Founded in 1953, it employs roughly 1,000 to 5,000 people and reports an estimated revenue band of $250 to $500 million. The company serves the automotive, electronics, and industrial equipment industries, and holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications. In August 2026 it reported a return to profit and reduced debt, with revenue of about 150 million euros.
Where is SIT headquartered?
SIT is headquartered in Padua, Veneto (34 Viale dell'Industria, Padua, Veneto, 35129).
When was SIT founded?
SIT was founded in 1953.
How big is SIT?
SIT has an estimated 1,000-5,000 employees, with revenue in the $250-500M range (estimated).
What certifications does SIT hold?
SIT lists ISO 14001 · ISO 9001 on its website. Confirm the certified scope for the specific plant producing your part.
Does SIT import from overseas suppliers?
US customs bill-of-lading records show 2219 inbound shipments for SIT, with top origins including Italy · Spain · Portugal · Germany.
Related suppliers
Explore other suppliers in the LightSource directory:
Last verified Nov 2026. Is this your company? Request a correction.
Location & contact
Evaluating suppliers like these?
This profile comes from a public-data sample of around 1,000 companies. Book a demo to see the full LightSource marketplace and supplier discovery platform — 1M+ credible suppliers, with AI-run sourcing events.
